State Database
[…] Download
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 134/25. Transition of services: Managed Care Reform and Patient Rights Act – Illinois
Status: Enacted     Year Enacted: 2000
Statute allows an enrollee to continue using a provider that moves out-of-network, but the physician must agree to accept reimbursement from the health care plan at rates established by the health care plan, the physician …
Download
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 134/30, 35 – Illinois
Status: Enacted    
Prevents a healthcare plan from contracting with providers to prohibit or discourage discussing “any health care services and health care providers, utilization review and quality assurance policies, terms and conditions of plans and plan policy …

215 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 134/30. Prohibitions: Managed Care Reform and Patient Rights Act – Illinois
Status: Enacted     Year Enacted: 2000
No health care plan or its subcontractors may prohibit or discourage health care providers by contract or policy from discussing any health care services and health care providers, utilization review and quality assurance policies, terms …
Download
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 134/40. Access to specialists: Managed Care Reform and Patient Rights Act – Illinois
Status: Enacted     Year Enacted: 2000