Search The Source

HB 37 – Florida

Status: Enacted
Year Introduced: 2018
Link: https://www.flsenate.gov/Session/Bill/2018/00037/?Tab=BillText

DIRECT PRIMARY CARE AGREEMENTS: A direct primary care agreement does not constitute insurance and is not subject to the Florida Insurance Code. The act of entering into a direct primary care agreement does not constitute the business of insurance and is not subject to the Florida Insurance Code. Additionally, a primary care provider or an agent of a primary care provider is not required to obtain a certificate of authority or license under the Florida Insurance Code to market, sell, or offer to sell a direct primary care agreement.

Enacted at Fla. Stat. § 624.27.

Key Issues: HEALTHCARE MARKETS

Associated Litigation:

No items found

Leave A Comment