Loading...

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17-241 – Connecticut

Status: Enacted
Link: https://custom.statenet.com/public/resources.cgi?id=ID:bill:CT2017000S445&ciq=ncsldc3&client_md=ff146b37197d2cfebaf5e0b8f3bf13dc&mode=current_text

Beginning on October 2017, no contract entered into between a health care provider, or any agent or vendor retained by the health care provider to provide data or analytical services to evaluate and manage health care services provided to the health carrier’s plan participants, and a health carrier shall contain a provision prohibiting disclosure of (1) billed or allowed amounts, reimbursement rates or out-of-pocket costs, or (2) any data to the all-payer claims database program established under section 38a-1091. Information described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection may be used to assist consumers and institutional purchasers in making informed decisions regarding their health care and informed choices among health care providers and allow comparisons between prices paid by various health carriers to health care providers.


Associated Litigation:

No items found

Leave A Comment